|
Refined
Coconut Oil Advertising, Business Development & Strategic Marketing Solutions
Your Ad Here will Provide: *
New Clients
For more information, call/email
|
___________________________________________________
Refined Coconut Oil
www.RefinedCoconutOil.com
What is Refined Coconut Oil?
Refined Coconut Oil is the product
after Crude Coconut Oil has been "refined," removing the contaminants
and impurities, and been through the RBD process or has been Refined, Bleached
and Deodorized.
Refined Coconut Oil is used in everyday cooking as cooking oil, beauty and cosmetics (soaps and shampoos), foods/food processing, healthcare and nutraceuticals, industrial oils and pharmaceutical industry.
___________________________________________________
___________________________________________________
Crude
Coconut Oil
www.CrudeCoconutOil.com
What is Crude Coconut Oil?
Crude Coconut Oil is an amazing
oil with many uses!
As the name implies, Crude Coconut Oil is made from the coconut, which is one of many types of "oilseeds."
Crude Coconut Oil, also referred to as "CNO," has been used in many industries, including; beauty, food, healthcare, nutraceuticals, soap, as well as a replacement for petroleum oil such as industrial grade oils and more recently, as a feedstock in the production of B100 Biodiesel.
Crude Coconut Oil is produced by pressing the crude oil from the coconut's copra, which is the dried coconut meat. Typically, the pressing is accomplished through the use of an expeller press. After the crude coconut oil has been expressed, it is then "refined" which eliminates contaminants or other impurities. It is then referred to as "Refined Coconut Oil." See our related site: www.RefinedCoconutOil.com.
Coconuts are also recognized for producing copious amounts of oil. When in a plantation setting, coconuts generate almost 300 gallons of crude coconut oil per acre.
As a feedstock for producing Coconut Biodiesel (see our site: www.CoconutBiodiesel.com), Crude Coconut Oil is one of the best oils due to its high cetane rating of 70, and low iodine value of 10.
___________________________________________________
Refined Coconut Oil
www.RefinedCoconutOil.com
![]()
The information contained on this site is
copyright protected and MAY be
reproduced
under the conditions that the Renewable Energy Institute is both credited and
a working
link back to this site is included. Failure to comply is a copyright
violation.
Copyright
© 2006
All Rights Reserved